Commandant of the Land Forces Military School for WOs and NCOs Basarab I

Colonel CRUCEANU Dănuţ

Date and place of birth: April 26, 1973, Galaţi, Galaţi County

 

 Professional experience: 

          February 1, 2020 - mandated Commandant of the Land Forces Military School for WOs and NCOs Basarab I, Pitești;

          May 1, 2018 Chief of the Armed Resistance and Resilience Office at the Strategic Plans Department of the Defence Staff Operations Directorate, Bucureşti;

          October 15, 2015 - June 1, 2018 Commander of the 114th Tank Battalion "Petru Cercel", Trgovişte;

          April 15, 2010 - October 10, 2015 - Deputy Commander of the 284th Tank Battalion "Cuza Vodă", Galaţi;

          March 31, 2010 - April 15, 2010 - Chief of Operations and Training at the 284th Tank Battalion "Cuza Vodă", Galați;

          March 1, 2007 - March 31, 2010 - Chief of Operations and Training Management Office in the Operations and Training Department at the 284th  Tank Battalion "Cuza Vodă", Galați;

          September 9, 2003 - March 1, 2007 Staff Officer  responsible for interoperability, standardization and evaluation at the 284th  Tank Battalion "Cuza Vodă", Galați;

          March 15, 2002 - September 30, 2003 - Tank Company Deputy Commander, 284th  Tank Battalion "Cuza Vodă", Galați;

          July 1, 2001 - March 15, 2002 - Staff Officer responsible for mobilization and record of the military personnel at the 367th Anti-aircraft Artillery Division of the 34th Mechanized Brigade, Mihail Kogălniceanu, Constanţa;

          November 1, 1999 July 1, 2001 - Staff Officer responsible for military personnel record and complement in the General Staff of the 364th Tank Battalion of the 36th Mechanized Brigade "Vasile Lupu", Mihail Kogălniceanu, Constanţa;

          July 31, 1995 November 1, 1999 - Platoon Commander of the 364th Tank Battalion of the 36th Mechanized Brigade "Vasile Lupu", Mihail Kogălniceanu, Constanţa;

 

 

  Educational background:

          2019 - National Resistance Course, Joint Special Operations University / USSOCOM & CFOS / Defence Staff;

          2016 - Training and Continuous Professional Development in Joint Multinational Operations Postgraduate Program, operational level, military science, information 

                        and public order, "Carol I" National Defence University;

          2015 - Training Course for the Staff of the Ministry of National Defence for participating in OSCE missions, "Carol I" National Defence University;

          2011-2012 - Master's Program - Land Forces Joint Command, Faculty of Command and General Staff, "Carol I" National Defence University;

          2010 - Stability, Security, Transition and Reconstruction Operations Course, "Carol I" National Defence University;

          2007-2008 Command and Staff Officer Course, The United States Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, USA;

          2005-2007 - Master's Program - International Relations and Security Systems, Faculty of Political Science, International Relations and European Studies, "Lucian Blaga"

                                University, Sibiu;

          2006 English Language Course, English Language Secondary Centre, Brăila;

          2001 - Computer Operator Course;

          1999 - Advanced Course for Tank Officers, Mihai Viteazul Tank Military Institute, Pitești;

          1991-1995 - "Mihai Viteazul" Tank Military Institute, Piteşti;

          1987-1991 "Tudor Vladimirescu" Military High School, Craiova.

 

  Distinctions and decorations:

 

            Defence Staffs Emblem of Honor;

            "In the Service of Peace" Emblem of Merit 3rd Class;

            "In the Service of the Country" Honorary Sign for 20 years of military service;

            "In the Service of the Country" Honorary Sign for 15 years of military service;

            " Military Veteran" Honorary Title for the Military;

            Article 5 NATO Medal;

            "Participant in Missions Abroad" Badge

 

  Foreign languages:

          English (STANAG 1+,2,2,2);

 

  Civilian status:
           Divorced, one child.

 

                                                             BIRUINŢA ESTE A CELOR STĂRUITORI!

                                                                                        1960 - 2020